Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Durham Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Durham AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Durham North Carolina Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Durham NC Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Durham Crime Index 1382366164479.3
 
Durham Violent Crimes 1957936.7553.5
Durham Murders 136.27
Durham Rapes 9846.933.1
Durham Robberies 977467.6205.8
Durham Aggravated Assaults 869415.9336.5
 
Durham Property Crimes 118665679.43906.1
Durham Burglaries 30981482.8813.2
Durham Larceny/Thefts 76173645.72601.7
Durham Motor Vehicle Thefts 1151550.9501.5
 
Durham Arsons 1  4822.97N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Durham crime collection area population of 208,932.
  • Durham crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Durham crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Durham

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Durham crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Durham crime level is worse than national average.

 DURHAM STATISTICS
 Durham Population: 187035
 Male Population: 89884
 Female Population: 97151
 Households: 74981
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.37
Durham Population
Durham Crime Level:

 MORE NC CRIME STATS
  Charlotte
  Raleigh
  Greensboro
  Asheville
  Durham
  Wilmington
  Fayetteville
  Cary
  Asheboro
  Chapel Hill
  Concord
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement